Skip to main content

Organic and recycled cotton blanks

Every garment we supply in organic cotton: 40 styles from Stanley/Stella and Native Spirit, from a 155gsm tee to a 400gsm hoodie. Some are 100% organic cotton; others blend organic cotton with recycled polyester or recycled cotton, and the tables give the exact composition of each.

If sustainability is part of your brand story, it is the first thing a customer will ask about, and the answer has to stand up. That means knowing the composition of every garment and whose certification it is.

Everything below is held in stock and ready to be relabelled with your own woven neck label.

Stanley/Stella organic cotton

About the Stanley/Stella range
CodeStyleGSMFitFabric
STTU170Crafter155gsmStraight100% organic ring spun combed cotton
STTU169Creator 2.0180gsmStraight100% organic ring spun combed cotton
STTU959Blaster 2.0200gsmOversized100% organic ring spun combed cotton, fabric washed
STTU258Hypster200gsmBoxy oversized50% recycled, 50% organic ring spun carded cotton
STTU171Sparker 2.0215gsmRelaxed100% organic carded cotton, single jersey
STTU788Freestyler240gsmRelaxed100% organic open end carded cotton, dry handfeel
STTU078Asher280gsmBoxy oversized100% organic ring spun combed cotton, garment washed
STPM224Coaster185gsmPolo100% organic cotton pique, pre-shrunk
STPU222Prepster 2.0240gsmPolo100% organic combed ring spun cotton
STSU011Archer300gsmMedium fit85% organic cotton, 15% recycled polyester French terry, light sueded
STSU177Cruiser 2.0350gsmMedium fit100% organic ring spun combed cotton, brushed
STSU209Slammer 2.0350gsmOversized100% organic ring spun combed cotton, brushed
STSU179Cultivator 2.0350gsmZip hoodie100% organic ring spun combed cotton, brushed
STSU256Voicer400gsmBoxy oversized50% recycled, 50% organic ring spun carded cotton, brushed
STSU868Roller280gsmCrew neck85% organic ring spun combed cotton, 15% recycled polyester
STSU204Trucker 2.0280gsmQuarter zip85% organic ring spun combed cotton, 15% recycled polyester, brushed
STSU253Trailer 2.0280gsmFull zip85% organic ring spun combed cotton, 15% recycled polyester
STSU178Changer 2.0350gsmCrew neck100% organic ring spun combed cotton, brushed
STSU208Radder 2.0350gsmOversized crew100% organic ring spun combed cotton
STSU255Ryler400gsmOversized crew50% recycled, 50% organic ring spun cotton
STSU795Miller Dry400gsmBoxy quarter zip100% organic carded cotton, French terry, dry handfeel
STBU274Needer280gsmRelaxed jogger85% organic ring spun combed cotton, 15% recycled polyester, brushed
STBU186Trainer 2.0300gsmJogger shorts, French terry85% organic ring spun combed cotton, 15% recycled polyester
STBU185Mover 2.0350gsmMedium fit jogger100% organic ring spun combed cotton, brushed
STBU944Boarder400gsmJogger shorts100% organic carded cotton, dry handfeel
STBU157Jammer Dry400gsmRelaxed jogger100% organic cotton French terry, dry handfeel

Native Spirit organic cotton

About the Native Spirit range
CodeStyleGSMFitFabric
NS300Unisex T-Shirt155gsmStraight100% organic ring spun combed cotton
NS305Heavyweight T-Shirt180gsmStraight100% organic combed cotton, enzyme washed
NS330Dropped Shoulder T-Shirt200gsmRegular, drop shoulder100% organic combed cotton, reinforced shoulders
NS332Eco Oversized T-Shirt220gsmOversized100% organic carded cotton
NS308French Terry T-Shirt300gsmOversized85% organic cotton, 15% recycled polyester, garment dyed
NS408Oversized Hoodie300gsmOversized, drop shoulder85% organic ring spun combed cotton, 15% recycled polyester
NS406French Terry Short Sleeve Hoodie300gsmRegular, drop shoulder85% organic combed cotton, 15% recycled polyester
NS401Heavyweight Hooded Sweatshirt350gsmStraight85% organic ring spun combed cotton, 15% recycled polyester
NS436Brushed Fleece Hoodie350gsmRegular, drop shoulder100% organic combed cotton, brushed
NS431French Terry Hoodie400gsmRegular, drop shoulder100% organic combed cotton
NS400Crew Neck Sweatshirt350gsmCrew neck, straight fit85% organic ring spun combed cotton, 15% recycled polyester
NS723Loose Jogging Trousers300gsmCasual fit, open leg85% organic combed cotton, 15% recycled polyester
NS700Jog Pants300gsmCuffed leg, side and rear pockets85% organic combed cotton, 15% recycled polyester
NS701Bermuda Sweat Shorts300gsmTwo side pockets, rear pocket85% organic ring spun combed cotton, 15% recycled polyester

The garments

Shown plain, as they arrive. Your own woven label and your decoration go on here.

  • Two models wearing plain crew neck t-shirts, one red and one ivory

    NS300 Unisex T-Shirt

  • Two models wearing plain heavyweight crew neck t-shirts in teal and pink

    NS305 Heavyweight T-Shirt

  • Two models wearing plain heavyweight crew neck t-shirts in off white and grey marl

    NS305 Heavyweight T-Shirt

  • Two models wearing plain t-shirts with dropped shoulders, one white and one teal

    NS330 Dropped Shoulder T-Shirt

  • Two models wearing plain heavyweight hooded sweatshirts in sand and black

    NS401 Heavyweight Hooded Sweatshirt

  • Two models wearing plain short sleeve hooded sweatshirts in black and off white

    NS406 French Terry Short Sleeve Hoodie

  • Two models wearing plain hooded sweatshirts with dropped shoulders in black and navy

    NS431 French Terry Hoodie

  • Model wearing plain grey marl sweat shorts with a drawcord waist

    NS701 Bermuda Sweat Shorts

Whose certification it is

The garments we supply from Stanley/Stella are made in GOTS and GRS certified organic and recycled cotton, produced in Fair Wear accredited facilities. Native Spirit report that 86% of their range is organic cotton, 37% uses recycled materials and 100% of the collection is certified.

Those certifications belong to the garments and to the suppliers, not to BR Apparel, and not to your brand. You can state the composition as the supplier lists it, for example 100% organic cotton. Referring to GOTS on your own label, swing ticket or product page is governed by GOTS labelling rules, which generally require every business that processes the garment to be certified, including whoever decorates and relabels it. Check with the certifier before you use it.

Read the composition, not the name

Three kinds of fabric sit on this page. 100% organic cotton. Organic cotton blended with 15% recycled polyester, common in fleece and French terry. And organic cotton blended half and half with recycled cotton.

If your swing ticket says organic cotton, check the row first. An 85/15 blend is 85% organic cotton, and the ticket should say so.

AS Colour

AS Colour is not on this page because its strength is colour rather than certification. OEKO-TEX Standard 100, Better Cotton Initiative and Amfori BSCI sit behind its sourcing, and its styles are on the t-shirt and hoodie pages.

Which decoration suits it

Embroidery suits a small chest logo and any quantity, including a single sample. Screen print suits a simple design at 100 or more of that design, and a well cured print can outlast the garment. DTF suits full colour artwork and first runs under 100. A one colour print on a dark garment needs a white base underneath, which makes it two colours.

Four to six weeks from artwork approval. Woven labels take 7 to 10 working days from the label maker, on new and repeat orders alike. They run alongside production rather than adding to it. Orders without labels are quicker. Decoration and finishing only is usually two to three weeks. Reorders on approved artwork take the same time as the first run.

Everything here is held in stock, so there is no fabric minimum and no waiting on a production run. Reorders come from the same stock, which means your second run matches your first. Relabelling and finishing start at 25 garments, with mixed styles counted together.

Get my first drop quote

Organic & recycled questions

  • Yes. Listed as 100% organic cotton: the Stanley/Stella Crafter (STTU170) at 155gsm, Creator 2.0 (STTU169) at 180gsm, Blaster 2.0 (STTU959) at 200gsm, Sparker 2.0 (STTU171) at 215gsm, Freestyler (STTU788) at 240gsm and Asher (STTU078) at 280gsm, and the Native Spirit NS300 at 155gsm, NS305 at 180gsm, NS330 at 200gsm and NS332 at 220gsm.

Don't buy your first garments from a photograph.

A 350gsm hoodie and a 400gsm hoodie look identical online and feel completely different when you pick them up. Come to the Bradford unit and handle the range before you order.

Book a visit